Providence Regional Human Milk Bank Depot

Also known as: Milk Depot, Mother's Milk Bank

Most people understand – and a wealth of scientific evidence shows – that breast milk is the best possible source of nutrition for infants, especially babies born prematurely or with a low birth weight.

Mother’s milk offers babies very important health benefits, including lower incidence of asthma, allergies, severe lower respiratory tract infections, childhood leukemia, SIDS, and many other diseases.

What happens when the mother of a baby can't breastfeed, or can't produce the amount of milk her baby needs?

Sharing the wealth with breast milk donations

There is an alternative to baby formula that is far more nutritious: Milk from a human milk bank. A donor milk bank is a service established to collect, screen, process and distribute donated human milk. Donor milk banks accept milk from lactating mothers who have undergone careful screening, similar to the way blood banks screen donors. The milk is donated to a central milk bank for processing, then is made available for purchase by hospitals and individuals for feeding sick and fragile infants.

Consider donating your extra milk to help sick and fragile infants, It's a life-saving gift and the Human Milk Depot at Providence Regional can help send your milk where it is needed most. 

If you meet the requirements below, give us a call: 425-258-7140. We will guide you through the screening and donation process.

Donor requirements

  • Donor's baby is less than one year old
  • In good health
  • English or Spanish speaking
  • Non-smoker and no use of any nicotine products
  • Negative blood test for viruses (prenatal results are not used)
  • Using no medications during the time milk is collected for donation, except:
    •  Vitamins and minerals, food supplements
    • Progestin-only birth control
    • Replacement hormones: insulin, thyroid
  • All donors have small amount of blood drawn free of charge

For more information about human milk banking in the U.S., visit www.hmbana.org.

Learn more

For more information, contact the Providence Regional Human Milk Depot:
425-258-7140